Rainfall data receives from Automatic Weather Stations on hourly basis

Rainfall Report

District-Wise, Month-Wise Rainfall Status from 01/06/2017 to  09/12/2017 9:30 HRS
S.NO. District October November This Month Upto 09/12/2017 9:30 HRS 01/06/2017 to 09/12/2017 9:30 HRS
Normal Actual Normal Actual Normal Actual Normal Actual Deviation in % Status
1 Srikakulam 182.8108.690.673.70.50.6979.6893.7-8.8Normal
2 Vizianagaram 167.9149.073.332.91.70.0935.6903.5-3.4Normal
3 Vishakapatnam 205.3133.887.39.41.60.01006.7908.8-9.7Normal
4 East Godavari 206.7107.788.416.14.80.01068.0827.6-22.5Deficient
5 West Godavari 165.7109.063.48.34.80.01025.8839.4-18.2Normal
6 Krishna 162.7103.570.76.55.00.0923.5761.0-17.6Normal
7 Guntur 130.578.282.04.54.60.0742.9628.0-15.5Normal
8 Prakasham 206.594.3143.717.215.70.0754.2544.6-27.8Deficient
9 Nellore 239.0138.7313.4185.348.43.0932.1768.1-17.6Normal
10 Chittoor 162.7236.3162.691.933.726.6798.4872.59.3Normal
11 Kadapa 131.9177.893.428.014.80.6633.6691.79.2Normal
12 Anantapur 110.7186.634.77.55.30.3489.0559.814.5Normal
13 Kurnool 114.5153.627.61.73.70.0600.8630.65.0Normal
State168.2138.9102.435.611.12.9837.7744.6-11.1Normal
State
S.No   Actual Rainfall (mm) Normal Rainfall (mm) Deviation (%) Weather Forecast
1 Seasonal Cumulative (1st June till Date) 744.6 837.7 -11.1 Report
2 Today Cumulative (from 8:30 AM) 0.0      
Highest Seasonal Rainfall Lowest Seasonal Rainfall  
S.No District Actual Rainfall (mm) Normal Rainfall (mm) Deviation (%) S.No District Actual Rainfall (mm) Normal Rainfall (mm) Deviation (%)  
1 Vishakapatnam 908.8 1006.7 -9.7 1 Prakasham 544.6 754.2 -27.8 Deviation Report
2 Vizianagaram 903.5 935.6 -3.4 2 Anantapur 559.8 489.0 14.5  
3 Srikakulam 893.7 979.6 -8.8 3 Guntur 628.0 742.9 -15.5  
Last 24 Hours (8:30 AM to 8:30 AM) Highest Rainfall        More
S.No District Mandal Location Highest Rainfall (mm)
1 Srikakulam Ichchapuram Boddabada 13.75
2 Srikakulam kanchili Kanchili_ARG 8.25
3 Srikakulam Ichchapuram Arakabadra 7.5
Today Rainfall (from 8:30 AM – Top 6 AWS locations)        More
S.No District Mandal AWS Location Rainfall (mm) Date  
1 Srikakulam kanchili Kanchili_ARG 0.25 09/12/2017 09:00:00 am Rainfall Report
2 Chittoor Kuppam Kuppam 0.25 09/12/2017 09:00:00 am  
3 Prakasam Ongole Corporation_Building_ARG 0.25 09/12/2017 09:00:00 am  
4 Kurnool Uyyalawada R. Jambuladinne_ARG 0.0 09/12/2017 09:00:00 am  
5 Kurnool Sanjamala Hothramandinne_ARG 0.0 09/12/2017 09:00:00 am  
6 Kurnool Sanjamala Nossam_ARG 0.0 09/12/2017 09:00:00 am  
District Wise Total AWS Stations Report
S.No.DistrictTotal StationsStations Not reported from last 72 hrs
1 Srikakulam 700
2 Vizianagaram 680
3 Visakhapatnam 2130
4 East Godavari 1300
5 West Godavari 900
6 Krishna 1151
7 Guntur 1346
8 Prakasam 2010
9 Nellore 1452
10 Chittoor 1610
11 Kadapa 1473
12 Anantapur 2193
13 Kurnool 1832
Total187617
Realtime Automatic Weather Stations Data (Hourly)
S.No.DistrictMandalLocationDate & Last UpdatedWind Speed (kmph)
1 PrakasamKanigiriKanigiri09/12/2017 09:00:00 am14.11
2 KrishnaGudivadaGudivada09/12/2017 09:00:00 am11.64
3 SrikakulamGaraGara09/12/2017 09:00:00 am10.58
4 SrikakulamHiramandalamGotta_Barrage09/12/2017 09:00:00 am9.12
5 West GodavariNidadavoleNidadavole09/12/2017 09:00:00 am8.69
6 VizianagaramVizianagaramVizianagaram09/12/2017 09:00:00 am8.43
7 West GodavariPedapaduKalaparru09/12/2017 09:00:00 am8.35
8 KrishnaAgiripalleVattigudipadu09/12/2017 09:00:00 am7.91
9 KrishnaPenamaluruGanguru09/12/2017 09:00:00 am7.85
10 KrishnaChallapalleChallapalle09/12/2017 09:00:00 am7.48
11 NelloreKovurKovur09/12/2017 09:00:00 am7.48
12 KrishnaGudlavalleruGudlavalleru09/12/2017 09:00:00 am7.23
13 VizianagaramPusapatiregaAlladapalem09/12/2017 09:00:00 am7.14
14 East GodavariChinturChanti Bridge09/12/2017 09:00:00 am6.88
15 East GodavariVararamachandrapurNellipallerural09/12/2017 09:00:00 am6.62
16 PrakasamPullalacheruvuRachakonda09/12/2017 09:00:00 am6.62
17 GunturVeldurthiVeldurthi09/12/2017 09:00:00 am6.54
18 West GodavariPenumantraMuruturu09/12/2017 09:00:00 am6.37
19 GunturThullurRayapudi09/12/2017 09:00:00 am6.19
20 PrakasamYerragondapalemGollavidipi09/12/2017 09:00:00 am6.19
21 VizianagaramDenkadaDenkada09/12/2017 09:00:00 am6.11
22 GunturAmaravathiAmaravathi09/12/2017 09:00:00 am6.02
23 PrakasamNaguluppalapaduB Nidamanuru09/12/2017 09:00:00 am6.02
24 VisakhapatnamHukumpetauHukumpetau09/12/2017 09:00:00 am5.93
25 PrakasamPonnaluruCheruvukommupalem (H/O Bhoganamapadu)09/12/2017 09:00:00 am5.93
26 West GodavariT NarasapuramTd Peta09/12/2017 09:00:00 am5.85
27 KurnoolBanaganapalleEnakandla09/12/2017 09:00:00 am5.76
28 PrakasamYerragondapalemAmmanigudipadu09/12/2017 09:00:00 am5.76
29 VisakhapatnamMunchingiputtuMunchingiputtu09/12/2017 09:00:00 am5.16
30 ChittoorVeduru KuppamVeduru Kuppam09/12/2017 09:00:00 am5.07
31 West GodavariVelairpadVelairpad09/12/2017 09:00:00 am4.73
32 KurnoolPeapallyPeapally09/12/2017 09:00:00 am4.56
33 NelloreKavaliGouravaram09/12/2017 09:00:00 am4.39
34 VisakhapatnamMadugulaGaadhirai09/12/2017 09:00:00 am4.30
35 SrikakulamLaxminarasampetL.N.Peta09/12/2017 09:00:00 am4.27
36 VizianagaramGurlaGurla09/12/2017 09:00:00 am4.21
37 PrakasamPedaaraveeduChatlamitta09/12/2017 09:00:00 am4.21
38 GunturKarempudiKarempudi09/12/2017 09:00:00 am4.04
39 NelloreOjiliOjili09/12/2017 09:00:00 am4.04
40 East GodavariYeleswaramYeleswaram09/12/2017 09:00:00 am4.04
41 KadapaMylavaramDhodium09/12/2017 09:00:00 am3.95
42 NelloreVinjamurVinjamur09/12/2017 09:00:00 am3.87
43 AnantapurGummagattaKalupuladoddi09/12/2017 09:00:00 am3.70
44 NelloreKaluvoyaKaluvoya09/12/2017 09:00:00 am3.61
45 SrikakulamRajamRajam09/12/2017 09:00:00 am3.52
46 East GodavariRamachandrapuramRamachandrapuram09/12/2017 09:00:00 am3.27
47 NelloreKondapuramKondapuram09/12/2017 09:00:00 am3.27
48 AnantapurRoddamKallutla Village(Kallukunta)09/12/2017 09:00:00 am3.18
49 KrishnaVuyyuruVuyyuru(A)09/12/2017 09:00:00 am3.09
50 KrishnaVeerulapaduAlluru09/12/2017 09:00:00 am3.01
51 PrakasamOngoleMukthinutala Padu09/12/2017 09:00:00 am3.01
52 ChittoorKuppamKuppam09/12/2017 09:00:00 am3.01
53 GunturAmaravathiAmaravathi(A)09/12/2017 09:00:00 am2.84
54 AnantapurRaptaduGandlaparthi09/12/2017 09:00:00 am2.84
55 VisakhapatnamPedagantyadaGangavaram09/12/2017 09:00:00 am2.41
56 KadapaKondapuramSankepalle09/12/2017 09:09:00 am2.41
57 SrikakulamMeliaputtiMeliaputti09/12/2017 09:00:00 am2.32
58 SrikakulamIchchapuramArakabadra09/12/2017 09:00:00 am2.23
59 PrakasamZarugumilliZarugumilli09/12/2017 09:00:00 am2.23
60 GunturRepalleRepalle09/12/2017 09:00:00 am2.06
61 ChittoorVeduru KuppamKondakindapalle09/12/2017 09:00:00 am2.06
62 VizianagaramParvathipuramParvathipuram09/12/2017 09:00:00 am2.06
63 PrakasamDornalaPeddadornala09/12/2017 09:00:00 am1.97
64 NelloreDoravarisatramDoravarisatram09/12/2017 09:00:00 am1.97
65 ChittoorYerpeduPallam09/12/2017 09:00:00 am1.97
66 SrikakulamKotabommalKotabommali09/12/2017 09:00:00 am1.72
67 GunturAtchampetChallagariga09/12/2017 09:00:00 am1.63
68 KrishnaReddigudemRangapuram09/12/2017 09:00:00 am1.63
69 AnantapurMudigubbaMudigubba09/12/2017 09:00:00 am1.63
70 KurnoolTuggaliTuggali09/12/2017 09:00:00 am1.63
71 East GodavariRouthulapudiRouthulapudi09/12/2017 09:00:00 am1.63
72 East GodavariSankhavaramKathipudi09/12/2017 09:00:00 am1.37
73 ChittoorSrikalahastiVampalle09/12/2017 09:00:00 am1.37
74 NelloreKavaliKavali(A)09/12/2017 09:00:00 am1.29
75 East GodavariKadiamMuramanda09/12/2017 09:00:00 am1.20
76 KurnoolMidthurChowtakur09/12/2017 09:00:00 am1.20
77 KadapaLingalaLingala09/12/2017 09:00:00 am1.20
78 KadapaLingalaMurarichintala09/12/2017 09:00:00 am1.11
79 NelloreGudurMittathmakuru09/12/2017 09:00:00 am1.11
80 KrishnaUnguturuPeda Avutapalle09/12/2017 09:00:00 am0.94
81 KadapaB KodurPayalakuntla09/12/2017 09:00:00 am0.94
82 East GodavariKothapalleeVakatippa09/12/2017 09:00:00 am0.94
83 East GodavariKajuluruAryavatam09/12/2017 09:00:00 am0.86
84 ChittoorThamballapalleKannemadugu09/12/2017 09:00:00 am0.86
85 KadapaPendlimarriVemanapuram09/12/2017 09:00:00 am0.77
86 NelloreNellorePadarupalle09/12/2017 09:00:00 am0.68
87 ChittoorPileruPileru09/12/2017 09:00:00 am0.68
88 PrakasamYerragondapalemYerragondapalem09/12/2017 09:00:00 am0.60
89 AnantapurRamagiriRamagiri09/12/2017 09:00:00 am0.60
90 PrakasamPamurBotlagudur09/12/2017 09:00:00 am0.60
91 KurnoolPeapallyGudipadu09/12/2017 09:00:00 am0.60
92 KrishnaChandarlapaduChandarlapadu09/12/2017 09:00:00 am0.52
93 GunturGunturGuntur(A)09/12/2017 09:00:00 am0.51
94 PrakasamZarugumilliK.Bitragunta09/12/2017 09:00:00 am0.51
95 KurnoolKrishnagiriKambalapadu09/12/2017 09:00:00 am0.51
96 East GodavariSeethanagaramMuggaulla09/12/2017 09:00:00 am0.51
97 ChittoorSomalaSomala09/12/2017 09:00:00 am0.43
98 West GodavariPentapaduPattipadu09/12/2017 09:00:00 am0.17
99 VizianagaramBondapalleNelivada09/12/2017 09:00:00 am0.09
100 SrikakulamPathapatnamKorswada09/12/2017 09:00:00 am0.08
7 Day Rainfall Forecast As Per ISRO           Forecast Link
S.No.DistrictDay1Day2Day3Day4Day5Day6Day7
1 Srikakulam 0.60.90.10.00.00.00.2
2 Vizianagaram 0.72.00.50.00.00.10.7
3 Visakhapatnam 0.82.40.80.10.90.20.6
4 East Godavari 3.18.41.00.41.40.20.4
5 West Godavari 2.05.70.91.41.90.20.5
6 Krishna 1.65.51.22.22.51.10.4
7 Guntur 0.74.81.64.63.41.60.3
8 Prakasam 0.617.83.34.62.31.00.1
9 Nellore 2.645.31.53.71.41.60.2
10 Chittoor 0.228.50.52.41.30.30.0
11 Kadapa 0.132.30.64.41.61.50.2
12 Anantapur 0.018.35.93.52.90.80.3
13 Kurnool 0.08.50.94.15.50.80.1
14 Andhra Pradesh 1.014.61.62.62.00.70.3
Temperature Forecast for next Seven Days
S.No. District Day1 Day2 Day3 Day4 Day5 Day6 Day7
Max Min Max Min Max Min Max Min Max Min Max Min Max Min
1 Srikakulam 35.1019.6034.3019.8032.9020.9032.9022.1033.9022.0034.3021.8034.1022.30
2 Vizianagaram 34.4018.7034.6018.9034.0019.5033.5021.0034.5021.9034.3021.6034.7021.40
3 Visakhapatnam 35.3016.3036.1016.2036.6017.0036.5017.7034.7017.7034.9018.2035.4018.20
4 East Godavari 36.2018.6036.8018.6037.3019.4036.9019.6036.3021.9036.1021.5036.0021.50
5 West Godavari 36.3020.2035.6020.4035.4022.3035.3023.2035.5022.1035.3022.5035.9022.50
6 Krishna 36.3021.3035.4021.3035.5022.6035.3023.6034.1023.4035.1023.0035.8023.00
7 Guntur 35.5021.3035.0021.4034.8023.0034.4023.2033.6023.2034.0023.3034.5023.50
8 Prakasam 34.9018.8034.3019.2034.3021.7034.0022.5033.8022.6034.0021.9034.2022.70
9 Nellore 34.7020.5034.7020.6034.7021.6033.8022.9034.0024.1034.2023.2034.4023.60
10 Chittoor 33.3015.7033.5015.7033.5017.1033.0017.8033.4018.9033.4018.6034.3018.60
11 Kadapa 33.4018.1033.2018.2034.2018.5033.6020.5033.7021.4033.0021.1033.3020.90
12 Anantapur 32.7016.6032.8016.6033.3018.3032.5018.6032.6019.6032.5019.4032.8019.60
13 Kurnool 33.4018.9033.4018.9033.3019.4033.3021.2032.9022.0033.0021.3033.6022.10
14 Andhra Pradesh 36.3015.7036.8015.7037.3017.0036.9017.7036.3017.7036.1018.2036.0018.20
Temperature Locations

DIRECTORATE OF ECONOMICS AND STATISTICS
ANDHRA PRADESH, HYDERABAD

Monsoon Periods

Andhra Pradesh receives 90% of rainfall from the South-West Monsoon as well as North–East Monsoon. South–West Monsoon is comparatively heavy in Northern parts of the State; the North–East Monsoon brings more rain to the southern areas of Rayalaseema. The coverage of monsoon periods is as follows:

1) South – West Monsoon (June to September)

The south-west monsoon enters the state in the month of June. The monsoon covers entire state and provides around 66 percent of state’s rainfall except in the districts of Nellore, Prakasm, Chittoor and Kadapa.

2) North-East Monsoon (October to December)

The North-east monsoon generally enters the state in the month of October. It provides almost 24 percent of state’s rainfall and mostly covers in the districts of Nellore, Prakasm, Chittoor, Kadapa and some parts of Anantapur.

3) Winter Period (January & February) and Hot Weather Period (March to May) :

Both winter and Hot Weather Periods put together contribute around 10 percent of state’s rainfall. Most of the rains occur due to depression and cyclone in the month of May in the state.

Normal Rainfall

In view of monitoring the drought situation in each mandal, the Directorate of Economics and Statistics, has calculated the normals for each rain gauge, (situated in every mandal) for the years 1985 to 1999. (i.e., 15 years).

Actual Rainfall

The amount of rainfall received in a given area during a given time (i.e. 24 hrs periods to measuring rainfall every day at 8.30 hrs. IST) is defined as actual rainfall of a particular raingauge station for the day.

Average Rainfall of a day

Average rainfall of a day for a particular district is calculated as

Sum of rainfall of all raingauge stations received in the district on a particular day

Total No. of raingauge stations in the district

Rainy Day

Rainy day is defined as a day on which 2.5 mm or more of rain is recorded. In arriving at the deficiency in rainfall in any given area the number of rainy days also taken into consideration

Dry Spel

According to drought manual, a “Dry spell” can be termed, if the rainfall received is less than 50% of its normal value for a consecutive period of more than 20 days in a month during a season and the deficiency continues from 21 to 28 days it should be considered as mild drought, 29 to 42 days as moderate drought and more than 43 days as severe drought.

Daily Rainfall

During South-West monsoon (June to September) and North-East Monsoon (October to December) periods, rainfall data is monitored every day. The daily rainfall data is collected from all the raingauge stations through online / Fax and is being tabulated, computerized, and analyzed and reports sent to the departments concerned on the same day

Deficiency of Rainfall

Deficiency of Rainfall is categorised in to 4 categories Viz.,

1) Scanty Rainfall : (-) 59% to -99% Rainfall over normal is classified as scanty Rainfall.

2) Deficient Rainfall : above -19% to -59% Rainfall over normal is classified as deficient rainfall.

3) Normal Rainfall : -19% to +19% Rainfall over normal is classified as normal rainfall.

4) Excess Rainfall : Above +19% Rainfall over normal is classified as excess rainfall.

5) No rain : There is no rain.