Ground Water Report

District Wise and Month Wise Average Groundwater Levels (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District Sep-16 Nov-16
May-17
Aug-17 Sep-17
24/09/2017 19:00 HRS
Rise (+) / Fall (-) from current water level Rainfall (in mm) 
01/06/2017
to tillnow
Sep-16 Nov-16 May-17 Aug-17 Actual Normal Deviation in %
1 SRIKAKULAM 3.075.147.613.914.11-1.041.033.50-0.20684.60670.202.10
2 VIZIANAGARAM 3.254.367.384.353.83-0.580.533.550.52684.30658.903.90
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 4.255.888.796.056.19-1.94-0.312.60-0.14702.80673.204.40
4 EAST GODAVARI 5.857.098.807.547.55-1.70-0.461.25-0.01642.20727.10-11.70
5 WEST GODAVARI 15.1216.6720.1017.1717.38-2.26-0.712.72-0.21692.30755.80-8.40
6 KRISHNA 7.848.3411.388.658.84-1.00-0.502.54-0.19621.20653.70-5.00
7 GUNTUR 4.896.7010.177.425.90-1.010.804.271.52516.70495.604.30
8 PRAKASAM 15.6618.7223.0019.1216.00-0.342.727.003.12391.80353.1011.00
9 NELLORE 7.148.309.919.829.08-1.94-0.780.830.74390.20301.8029.30
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION 7.459.0211.909.348.76-1.310.263.140.58591.80587.700.70
11 CHITTOOR 13.6715.3323.3623.7920.00-6.33-4.673.363.79477.30403.5018.30
12 KADAPA 15.0317.5224.0222.4716.94-1.910.587.085.53450.60369.8021.80
13 ANANTHAPUR 19.4221.3526.2127.4524.11-4.69-2.762.103.34321.00306.204.80
14 KURNOOL 8.128.8111.5710.248.45-0.330.363.121.79432.70424.002.10
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION 14.0615.7521.2920.9917.38-3.32-1.633.913.61420.40375.9011.80
16 ANDHRA PRADESH 9.4811.0914.7912.9211.41-1.93-0.323.381.51525.80522.500.60
District Wise Pre and Post monsoon average groundwater levels for the years 2014 and 2016 (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District 2014 Pre-monsoon 2014 Post-monsoon 2015 Pre-monsoon 2015 Post-monsoon 2016 Pre-monsoon 2016 Post-monsoon 2017 Pre-monsoon
May-14 Nov-14 May-15 Nov-15 May-16 Nov-16 May-17
1 SRIKAKULAM6.184.047.064.857.365.147.61
2 VIZIANAGARAM6.563.376.444.136.514.367.38
3 VISAKHAPATNAM7.534.417.864.277.895.888.79
4 EAST GODAVARI8.767.7910.118.359.247.098.80
5 WEST GODAVARI14.7914.8618.1418.6519.0816.6720.10
6 KRISHNA6.485.858.598.0310.848.3411.38
7 GUNTUR6.905.458.958.2812.056.7010.17
8 PRAKASAM10.9111.1316.4013.6718.8618.7223.00
9 NELLORE8.107.398.516.635.218.309.91
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION8.477.1410.238.5410.789.0211.90
11 CHITTOOR23.2925.0130.3415.1611.5415.3323.36
12 KADAPA17.6119.7224.5215.3915.7017.5324.02
13 ANANTHAPUR17.7919.5722.9214.7519.2321.3526.21
14 KURNOOL7.418.6110.019.8613.938.8111.57
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION16.5318.2321.9513.4615.1015.7521.29
16 ANDHRA PRADESH10.9510.5513.8310.1612.1111.0914.79
GROUND WATER LEVEL RANGES
S.No. District Percentage of Areas with Different Water Level Ranges as on 24/09/2017 19:00 HRS
0 – 3m 3 – 8m > 8m
1 Srikakulam57.6027.3015.20
2 Vizianagaram60.5032.607.00
3 Visakhapatnam34.4031.3034.40
4 East Godavari41.0033.7025.30
5 WestGodavari15.2027.3057.60
6 Krishna31.5028.3040.20
7 Guntur39.1036.4024.50
8 Prakasham2.6027.3070.10
9 Nellore11.9034.5053.60
10 Chittoor6.6023.6069.80
11 YSR Kadapa11.5030.2058.30
12 Ananthapuramu1.508.5090.00
13 Kurnool20.2042.6037.20
 Andhra Pradesh 21.7029.2049.10

Andhra Pradesh State Water Level Ranges

Range : 0-3m , Total :21.7 Range : 3-8m , Total :29.2 Range : >8m ,  Total :49.1 Range : 0-3m , Total :21.7 Range : 3-8m , Total :29.2 Range : >8m ,  Total :49.1
Top 100 Deepest Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 24/09/2017 19:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 YSR KadapaVempalleT.Velamavaripalli114.13
2 ChittoorSomalaKanduru93.29
3 ChittoorTavanampalliKattakindapalle90.17
4 AnanthapuramuAgaliAgali83.93
5 AnanthapuramuGandlapentaGandlapenta79.87
6 ChittoorIralaMaddipatlapalle78.58
7 ChittoorNimmanapalliVengamvaripalli78.17
8 ChittoorGurram KondaGurram Konda77.47
9 WestGodavariKoyyalagudemKoyyalagudem_Ii75.47
10 AnanthapuramuTalupulaTalupula73.95
11 ChittoorMolakalacheruvuT.Chowdasamudram70.67
12 AnanthapuramuLepakshiPulamathi68.92
13 East GodavariGandepalliGandepalli67.83
14 AnanthapuramuLepakshiSirivaram67.64
15 ChittoorThamballapalleKannemadugu66.36
16 ChittoorPileruRegallu65.95
17 ChittoorBangarupalemThumbakuppam65.14
18 KrishnaMusunuruSurepalli64.73
19 AnanthapuramuAmarapuramAmarapuram64.17
20 PrakashamMarkapuramNikarampalli63.41
21 WestGodavariChagalluChikkala61.67
22 AnanthapuramuAmadagurMahammadabad61.21
23 YSR KadapaLingalaChinnakudala61.07
24 AnanthapuramuPenukondaPenukonda60.05
25 AnanthapuramuGudibandaMorabagal59.83
26 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaG.Kothapalli_Ii59.14
27 YSR KadapaChitvelThimmaiahgaripalli57.88
28 AnanthapuramuSomandepalliChalakuru57.69
29 WestGodavariNallajerlaDubacherla57.41
30 PrakashamGiddalurGiddalur (D)56.98
31 ChittoorPeddapanjaniPeddapanjani56.69
32 YSR KadapaPorumamillaAkkalreddypalli56.59
33 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaNarayanapuram56.46
34 WestGodavariKoyyalagudemKoyyalagudem _I56.25
35 KrishnaMusunuruMusunuru55.98
36 AnanthapuramuGummagattaTallakera55.39
37 ChittoorKalakadaYerrakotapalli55.30
38 YSR KadapaLakkireddy PalliJandrapalli53.91
39 ChittoorPileruSivarama Puram53.15
40 YSR KadapaChitvelBakarapuram53.08
41 AnanthapuramuYadikiNagaruru52.18
42 WestGodavariDenduluruChallachintalapudi52.10
43 PrakashamDonakondaKocherlakota51.98
44 PrakashamKomaroluBadinenipalli49.54
45 AnanthapuramuAnanthapuramuKakkalapalli47.95
46 ChittoorB.KothakotaHorsely Hills47.94
47 ChittoorP.T.M.Varikasuvupalle47.85
48 PrakashamBestavaripetaBasinepalli47.84
49 WestGodavariTadepalligudemVenkataramanagudem47.81
50 PrakashamBestavaripetaPitakayagulla47.29
51 AnanthapuramuGudibandaKummaranagepalli46.72
52 YSR KadapaChitvelPathiguntavaripalli46.27
53 KurnoolDhoneKocheruvu46.18
54 AnanthapuramuNallacheruvuJogannapeta46.11
55 YSR KadapaB.MattamD.Agraharam45.79
56 AnanthapuramuKanaganapalliMamillapalli44.05
57 AnanthapuramuHindupurManesamudram43.98
58 AnanthapuramuTadimarriPinnadari43.47
59 KrishnaNuzvidPallerlamudi43.36
60 AnanthapuramuMadakasiraR.Anantapuram43.06
61 AnanthapuramuHindupurMaluguru41.23
62 KurnoolKosigiVandagallu40.01
63 YSR KadapaPendlimarriNandimandalam39.49
64 YSR KadapaPorumamillaGanugapenta38.91
65 YSR KadapaBadvelVenkatasettipalli38.60
66 YSR KadapaPullampetaPuthanavarapalli38.59
67 AnanthapuramuSetturuAnumpalli38.21
68 ChittoorKalakadaKadiriraya Cheruvu37.97
69 WestGodavariEluruEluru_Iv37.86
70 YSR KadapaS.A.KasinayanaVarikuntla37.62
71 WestGodavariEluruEluru_Iii37.47
72 WestGodavariChintalapudiRaghavapuram37.04
73 AnanthapuramuRollaBomma Gundana Halli36.49
74 WestGodavariPedavegiVijayarai36.43
75 NelloreVarikunta PaduKakollu Varipalli H/O Daman Cherla36.26
76 ChittoorGurram KondaTarigonda 36.20
77 AnanthapuramuTadipatriUruchinthala36.09
78 AnanthapuramuYadikiKona Uppalapadu35.54
79 YSR KadapaPullampetaVathaluru35.19
80 AnanthapuramuBrahmasamudramBrahmasamudram35.14
81 KurnoolDhoneMalkapuram35.04
82 AnanthapuramuRamagiriM.C.Palli34.63
83 YSR KadapaObulavari PalleYerraguntlakota33.83
84 YSR KadapaAtloorAtloor33.72
85 ChittoorV.KotaRagisandram33.71
86 AnanthapuramuRoddamRoddam33.43
87 YSR KadapaChinnamandemPadamatikona33.30
88 AnanthapuramuMadakasiraKallumarri33.15
89 WestGodavariKamavarapukotaKallacheruvu32.82
90 ChittoorMolakalacheruvuMolakalacheruvu32.78
91 East GodavariPeddapuramValutimmapuram32.73
92 PrakashamMarkapuramMarkapuram (S)32.43
93 ChittoorPunganurVanamaladinne31.46
94 KrishnaMusunuruVelpucherla31.46
95 ChittoorGudupalliGudupalli31.39
96 AnanthapuramuSomandepalliSomandepalli31.06
97 PrakashamPedaraveeduCumbumpadu30.78
98 East GodavariBiccavoleBalabhadrapuram 230.47
99 KurnoolMidthurMidthuru30.24
100 KurnoolPeapullyYegnaramapuram30.17
Top 100 Shallow Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 24/09/2017 19:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 East GodavariJaggampetBhavaram0.03
2 ChittoorTirupathi(U)Tirumala(NGgardens)0.07
3 East GodavariMalkipuramMalkipuram0.08
4 WestGodavariKukkunuruRamasingaram0.12
5 VisakhapatnamBhimiliChukkavanipalem0.20
6 KrishnaNagayalankaNagayalanka0.22
7 KurnoolUyyalawadaMayaluru0.27
8 GunturAmaravathiVykuntapuram0.30
9 GunturKrosuruKrosuru0.30
10 NelloreRapurAkilavalasa0.32
11 VisakhapatnamNathavaramNathavaram0.33
12 SrikakulamSanthakavitiSanthakaviti0.43
13 VisakhapatnamPedagantyadaPalavalasa0.44
14 NelloreAtmakurBattepadu0.47
15 SrikakulamL.N.PetaRavichendri0.48
16 VizianagaramPoosapatiregaPoosapatirega0.49
17 KurnoolBandiatmakurBandiatmakur0.50
18 East GodavariSakhinetipalliSakhinetipalli0.51
19 SrikakulamNandigamNandigam0.53
20 GunturVatticherukuruMutluru0.53
21 SrikakulamG.SigadamG.Sigadam0.55
22 KrishnaKanchikacherlaKanchikacherla0.55
23 KurnoolBanaganapalliJambuladinne0.61
24 VisakhapatnamMakavari PalemMakavaripalem0.63
25 KrishnaChandarlapaduChintalapadu0.67
26 KrishnaChandarlapaduLakshmipuram0.70
27 KrishnaJaggayyapetTakkellapadu0.71
28 VizianagaramNellimarlaSatiwada0.73
29 YSR KadapaRayachotyRayachoty0.74
30 YSR KadapaVeeraballiVeeraballi0.76
31 VizianagaramBadangiBadangi0.76
32 GunturPhyrangipuramKandrika0.77
33 GunturThulluruRayapudi0.80
34 KurnoolC.BelagalKothakota0.81
35 KrishnaKoduruKoduru0.83
36 East GodavariRamachandrapuramVekatayapalem0.84
37 GunturThulluruPedaparimi0.86
38 KurnoolJupadubunglowBannur0.86
39 GunturNizampatnamNizampatnam0.86
40 VisakhapatnamPendurthiNarava0.87
41 GunturSavalyapuramSavalyapuram0.87
42 GunturRompicherlaGogulapadu0.88
43 GunturRentachintalaRentachintala0.88
44 KrishnaTiruvuruAkkapalem0.90
45 SrikakulamGaraAmpolu0.90
46 VizianagaramGantyadaBonangi0.90
47 VizianagaramParvathipuramParvathipuram0.92
48 VizianagaramBondapalliDevupalli0.95
49 GunturCherukupalliKavuru0.95
50 GunturRepalleRepalle0.96
51 GunturNagaramNagaram0.96
52 East GodavariKatrenikonaKatrenikona 0.98
53 VizianagaramG.P.NagaramBodasingipeta0.98
54 East GodavariMalkipuramLakkavaram0.99
55 KurnoolSirivellaSirivella0.99
56 KurnoolGospaduGospadu1.00
57 VisakhapatnamKasimkotaKasimkota1.03
58 VisakhapatnamNarsipatnamNarsipatnam1.04
59 East GodavariGangavaramKothada1.05
60 KurnoolMahanandiBukkapuram1.06
61 East GodavariMummidivaramMummidivaram1.07
62 SrikakulamRanasthalamKamma Sigadam1.07
63 WestGodavariAchantaAchanta1.08
64 KrishnaMachilipatnamMachilipatnam1.08
65 VizianagaramG.L.PuramKotthaguda1.09
66 East GodavariRavulapalemGopalpuram 11.10
67 SrikakulamMandasaMandasa1.11
68 ChittoorThottambeduBonupalle1.13
69 YSR KadapaProddaturRadhanagar1.13
70 NelloreChejeralaNagulavellaturu1.14
71 YSR KadapaMylavaramTalamanchi Patnam1.14
72 GunturBellamkondaChandrajupalem1.15
73 KrishnaKruthivennuKruthivennu1.16
74 GunturRompicherlaKarlakunta H/O Dasaripalem1.16
75 GunturMangalagiriPedavadlapudi1.18
76 KrishnaTiruvuruRolupudi1.19
77 VisakhapatnamArakuvalleyArakuvalley1.19
78 East GodavariKatrenikonaPallamkurru1.20
79 KrishnaKalidindiKalidindi1.20
80 GunturCherukupalliKangala1.24
81 East GodavariRazoleKatrenipadu1.25
82 KrishnaChallapalliChallapalli1.26
83 East GodavariRamachandrapuramRamachandrapuram1.26
84 VisakhapatnamRavikamatamK.B.P.Agraharam1.27
85 GunturMangalagiriMangalagiri1.28
86 VizianagaramGantyadaGantyada1.29
87 KrishnaGuduruGuduru1.30
88 VizianagaramL.KotaL.Kota1.30
89 VizianagaramKothavalasaKothavalasa1.31
90 WestGodavariAttiliAttili1.31
91 East GodavariIpolavaramTkothapalli1.32
92 East GodavariTallarevuP.Mallavaram1.35
93 KrishnaKaikaluruKaikaluru1.35
94 VisakhapatnamSabbavaramAripaka1.36
95 GunturDuggiralaManchikalapudi1.36
96 VisakhapatnamK.KotapaduGavarapalem1.37
97 GunturAtchampetaKonuru1.38
98 WestGodavariPalakoderuPalakoderu1.38
99 East GodavariPedapudiG.Mamidada1.40
100 GunturKarempudiOppicherla1.40
District Wise Water Level Recorders Status
S.No.DistrictTotal No. of StationsStations Not Working From 72 hrs.
1 Srikakulam 383
2 Vizianagaram 452
3 Visakhapatnam 704
4 East Godavari 939
5 WestGodavari 714
6 Krishna 1087
7 Guntur 1219
8 Prakasham 9312
9 Nellore 9510
10 Chittoor 12013
11 YSR Kadapa 10710
12 Ananthapuramu 15015
13 Kurnool 14715
 Total1258113