Ground Water Report

District Wise and Month Wise Average Groundwater Levels (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District Nov-16 May-17
Sep-17
Oct-17 Nov-17
22/11/2017 23:00 HRS
Rise (+) / Fall (-) from current water level Rainfall (in mm) 
01/06/2017
to tillnow
Nov-16 May-17 Sep-17 Oct-17 Actual Normal Deviation in %
1 SRIKAKULAM 5.147.614.103.874.370.773.24-0.27-0.50893.10978.00-8.70
2 VIZIANAGARAM 4.367.383.953.814.38-0.023.00-0.43-0.57903.50932.90-3.20
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 5.888.795.725.606.67-0.792.12-0.95-1.07908.701001.90-9.30
4 EAST GODAVARI 7.098.807.386.948.42-1.330.38-1.04-1.48827.301061.70-22.10
5 WEST GODAVARI 16.6720.1016.9216.4519.35-2.680.75-2.43-2.90839.101018.80-17.60
6 KRISHNA 8.3411.388.518.379.14-0.802.24-0.63-0.77760.80915.50-16.90
7 GUNTUR 6.7010.176.636.636.100.604.070.530.53627.70733.90-14.50
8 PRAKASAM 18.7223.0017.4513.6814.724.008.282.73-1.04543.00728.40-25.50
9 NELLORE 8.309.918.717.946.272.033.642.441.67762.90855.90-10.90
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION 9.0211.908.828.148.820.203.080.00-0.68785.10914.10-14.10
11 CHITTOOR 15.3323.3619.7810.909.445.8913.9210.341.46839.50747.0012.40
12 KADAPA 17.5224.0217.5510.9210.696.8313.336.860.23690.90609.5013.40
13 ANANTHAPUR 21.3526.2124.5017.4816.345.019.878.161.14559.50480.8016.40
14 KURNOOL 8.8111.577.975.396.062.755.511.91-0.67630.60596.205.80
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION 15.7521.2917.4511.1710.635.1210.666.820.54680.10608.4011.80
16 ANDHRA PRADESH 11.0914.7911.479.089.381.715.412.09-0.30740.60820.00-9.70
District Wise Pre and Post monsoon average groundwater levels for the years 2014 and 2016 (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District 2014 Pre-monsoon 2014 Post-monsoon 2015 Pre-monsoon 2015 Post-monsoon 2016 Pre-monsoon 2016 Post-monsoon 2017 Pre-monsoon
May-14 Nov-14 May-15 Nov-15 May-16 Nov-16 May-17
1 SRIKAKULAM6.184.047.064.857.365.147.61
2 VIZIANAGARAM6.563.376.444.136.514.367.38
3 VISAKHAPATNAM7.534.417.864.277.895.888.79
4 EAST GODAVARI8.767.7910.118.359.247.098.80
5 WEST GODAVARI14.7914.8618.1418.6519.0816.6720.10
6 KRISHNA6.485.858.598.0310.848.3411.38
7 GUNTUR6.905.458.958.2812.056.7010.17
8 PRAKASAM10.9111.1316.4013.6718.8618.7223.00
9 NELLORE8.107.398.516.635.218.309.91
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION8.477.1410.238.5410.789.0211.90
11 CHITTOOR23.2925.0130.3415.1611.5415.3323.36
12 KADAPA17.6119.7224.5215.3915.7017.5324.02
13 ANANTHAPUR17.7919.5722.9214.7519.2321.3526.21
14 KURNOOL7.418.6110.019.8613.938.8111.57
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION16.5318.2321.9513.4615.1015.7521.29
16 ANDHRA PRADESH10.9510.5513.8310.1612.1111.0914.79
GROUND WATER LEVEL RANGES
S.No. District Percentage of Areas with Different Water Level Ranges as on 22/11/2017 23:00 HRS
0 – 3m 3 – 8m > 8m
1 Srikakulam55.6027.8016.70
2 Vizianagaram45.9043.2010.80
3 Visakhapatnam28.1039.1032.80
4 East Godavari39.8033.7026.50
5 WestGodavari8.8029.8061.40
6 Krishna30.1031.2038.70
7 Guntur41.8033.6024.50
8 Prakasham3.7030.5065.90
9 Nellore33.3034.6032.10
10 Chittoor22.4034.6043.00
11 YSR Kadapa18.6030.9050.50
12 Ananthapuramu4.6022.1073.30
13 Kurnool34.1045.2020.60
 Andhra Pradesh 26.1033.3040.60
Top 100 Deepest Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 22/11/2017 23:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 KrishnaMusunuruMusunuru83.18
2 WestGodavariKoyyalagudemKoyyalagudem_Ii74.59
3 East GodavariGandepalliGandepalli66.62
4 AnanthapuramuAgaliAgali64.37
5 KrishnaMusunuruSurepalli64.06
6 AnanthapuramuKambadurKambadur63.73
7 AnanthapuramuTalupulaTalupula62.71
8 WestGodavariChagalluChikkala60.81
9 PrakashamMarkapuramNikarampalli60.10
10 AnanthapuramuGandlapentaGandlapenta59.56
11 WestGodavariKoyyalagudemKoyyalagudem _I59.23
12 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaG.Kothapalli_Ii59.06
13 AnanthapuramuBukkapatnamP.Kothakota57.76
14 WestGodavariNallajerlaDubacherla57.15
15 AnanthapuramuLepakshiSirivaram56.60
16 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaNarayanapuram55.16
17 YSR KadapaPorumamillaAkkalreddypalli54.48
18 ChittoorGurram KondaGurram Konda54.45
19 East GodavariBiccavoleBalabhadrapuram 253.09
20 YSR KadapaChitvelThimmaiahgaripalli50.28
21 WestGodavariDenduluruChallachintalapudi49.10
22 ChittoorP.T.M.Varikasuvupalle47.63
23 WestGodavariTadepalligudemVenkataramanagudem47.35
24 East GodavariRajanagaramMukkinada46.32
25 ChittoorThamballapalleKannemadugu44.99
26 PrakashamYerragondapalemYerragondapalem (S)44.80
27 PrakashamKomaroluDaddavada43.77
28 PrakashamBestavaripetaPitakayagulla43.70
29 PrakashamDornalaDornala (D)43.60
30 KurnoolDhoneKocheruvu43.45
31 AnanthapuramuKundurpiErragunta42.25
32 KrishnaNuzvidPallerlamudi42.11
33 AnanthapuramuHindupurManesamudram40.48
34 PrakashamTarlupaduTadivaripalli39.02
35 KurnoolKosigiVandagallu38.45
36 GunturMacherlaKoppunuru38.42
37 GunturMacherlaMacherla 238.24
38 YSR KadapaPendlimarriNandimandalam37.83
39 WestGodavariKamavarapukotaKamavarapukota Ll37.34
40 AnanthapuramuAmarapuramAmarapuram37.05
41 WestGodavariEluruEluru_Iv36.80
42 WestGodavariEluruEluru_Iii36.80
43 YSR KadapaVempalleT.Velamavaripalli36.76
44 AnanthapuramuTadipatriUruchinthala36.09
45 AnanthapuramuYadikiNagaruru35.99
46 WestGodavariPedavegiVijayarai35.58
47 PrakashamBestavaripetaBasinepalli35.56
48 WestGodavariChintalapudiRaghavapuram35.55
49 AnanthapuramuSetturuAnumpalli35.01
50 AnanthapuramuPenukondaPenukonda33.45
51 NelloreVarikunta PaduKakollu Varipalli H/O Daman Cherla33.40
52 AnanthapuramuHindupurMaluguru33.31
53 WestGodavariKamavarapukotaKallacheruvu33.01
54 PrakashamMarkapuramMarkapuram (S)32.64
55 PrakashamGiddalurGiddalur (D)32.54
56 East GodavariPeddapuramValutimmapuram31.99
57 KurnoolDhoneMalkapuram30.56
58 GunturBollapalliRemidicherla30.32
59 YSR KadapaObulavari PalleYerraguntlakota30.29
60 ChittoorB.KothakotaHorsely Hills29.91
61 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaG.Kothapalli_I29.81
62 AnanthapuramuGudibandaKummaranagepalli29.80
63 East GodavariRajamundryRajamundry29.75
64 YSR KadapaS.A.KasinayanaVarikuntla29.49
65 AnanthapuramuLepakshiLepakshi29.36
66 AnanthapuramuLepakshiPulamathi28.57
67 GunturEdlapaduKothapalem H/O Kondaveedu28.26
68 AnanthapuramuKalyandurgManirevu27.56
69 AnanthapuramuGummagattaTallakera26.14
70 KrishnaMusunuruVelpucherla26.11
71 AnanthapuramuRoddamRachur26.10
72 AnanthapuramuMadakasiraKallumarri26.02
73 KrishnaBapulapaduSingannagudem25.74
74 PrakashamKonakonamittaBachelakurapadu25.69
75 YSR KadapaBadvelBadvel25.58
76 AnanthapuramuMadakasiraR.Anantapuram25.47
77 ChittoorNimmanapalliVengamvaripalli25.18
78 ChittoorPeddapanjaniPeddapanjani25.01
79 AnanthapuramuTanakalChikatimanipalli24.72
80 WestGodavariPedavegiMunduru _L24.62
81 PrakashamTalluruTalluru24.49
82 SrikakulamRanasthalamPydibheema Varam24.30
83 PrakashamRacherlaRacherla24.11
84 PrakashamCumbum Cumbum (D)24.07
85 AnanthapuramuRayadurgPallepalli23.71
86 AnanthapuramuPamidiYeddulapalli23.57
87 AnanthapuramuRoddamM.Kottapalli23.22
88 East GodavariRangampetaRangampeta23.14
89 ChittoorMolakalacheruvuMolakalacheruvu23.11
90 PrakashamPullalacheruvuPullalacheruvu22.86
91 AnanthapuramuRamagiriM.C.Palli22.86
92 ChittoorKalikiriGuttapalyam22.83
93 East GodavariSamalkotaSamalkota22.67
94 ChittoorPileruSivarama Puram22.60
95 PrakashamCumbum Cumbum (S)22.58
96 ChittoorPunganurVanamaladinne22.39
97 WestGodavariPedavegiMunduru_Ll22.23
98 KrishnaPenamaluruKanuru22.13
99 YSR KadapaPulivendlaRayalapuram22.12
100 YSR KadapaAtloorAtloor22.08
Top 100 Shallow Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 22/11/2017 23:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 YSR KadapaLingalaBonala0.06
2 KrishnaNagayalankaNagayalanka0.08
3 KurnoolBanaganapalliKaipa0.14
4 KrishnaJaggayyapetTakkellapadu0.20
5 East GodavariMalkipuramMalkipuram0.21
6 NelloreSydapuramUtukuru0.26
7 KurnoolUyyalawadaMayaluru0.26
8 NelloreChejeralaNagulavellaturu0.32
9 East GodavariSakhinetipalliSakhinetipalli0.34
10 East GodavariTuniVelamakothuru0.34
11 YSR KadapaLakkireddy PalliLakkireddy Palli0.35
12 KurnoolAllagaddaAllagadda0.39
13 ChittoorSantipuramRallabooduguru0.40
14 NelloreBalayapalliSangavaram0.41
15 NelloreAtmakurBattepadu0.52
16 YSR KadapaMylavaramTalamanchi Patnam0.54
17 East GodavariJaggampetBhavaram0.54
18 GunturPhyrangipuramKandrika0.59
19 GunturVatticherukuruMutluru0.59
20 GunturRompicherlaGogulapadu0.60
21 VisakhapatnamNarsipatnamNarsipatnam0.64
22 KurnoolMahanandiBukkapuram0.65
23 YSR KadapaRayachotyRayachoty0.67
24 VizianagaramNellimarlaSatiwada0.70
25 ChittoorVaradaiahpalemVaradaiahpalem0.71
26 KrishnaKanchikacherlaKanchikacherla0.71
27 NelloreChittamuruYakasiri0.73
28 AnanthapuramuDharmavaramDharmavaram0.73
29 KurnoolBanaganapalliBanaganapalli0.75
30 GunturAmaravathiVykuntapuram0.76
31 ChittoorTirupathi(U)Tirumala(NGgardens)0.77
32 NelloreKonda PuramSatyavolu Agaraharam H/O Satyavolu0.77
33 GunturNizampatnamNizampatnam0.77
34 AnanthapuramuVidapanakalGadekal0.79
35 KrishnaKoduruKoduru0.80
36 KurnoolC.BelagalKothakota0.80
37 NelloreSullurupetaRaganna Patteda H/O Pantrangam0.80
38 GunturRentachintalaRentachintala0.81
39 KrishnaMopideviVenkatapuram0.83
40 SrikakulamGaraAmpolu0.84
41 KurnoolRudravaramYerrgudidinne (Apcbtmp)0.85
42 KurnoolBandiatmakurBandiatmakur0.87
43 SrikakulamG.SigadamG.Sigadam0.88
44 KrishnaChandarlapaduChintalapadu0.89
45 NelloreD.V.SatramMutchalagunta0.90
46 ChittoorThottambeduBonupalle0.92
47 GunturPonnurPonnur0.92
48 YSR KadapaVeeraballiVeeraballi0.93
49 VisakhapatnamCheedikadaCheedikada0.93
50 GunturNagaramNagaram0.94
51 East GodavariMalkipuramLakkavaram0.95
52 VizianagaramParvathipuramParvathipuram0.97
53 VisakhapatnamPedagantyadaPalavalasa0.97
54 GunturCherukupalliKavuru0.98
55 NelloreRapurRapur1.00
56 GunturSavalyapuramSavalyapuram1.01
57 NelloreVenkatagiriChelikampadu1.01
58 ChittoorPeddapanjaniRoyalpeta1.02
59 VizianagaramGantyadaBonangi1.02
60 KrishnaTiruvuruAkkapalem1.02
61 KrishnaKruthivennuKruthivennu1.04
62 ChittoorPulicherlaKalluru1.05
63 GunturMangalagiriPedavadlapudi1.08
64 KrishnaPamidimukkalaKapileswarapuram1.11
65 GunturTenaliTenali1.13
66 KurnoolPanyamGonavaram1.13
67 KurnoolSirivellaSirivella1.13
68 GunturRepalleRepalle1.13
69 SrikakulamRanasthalamKamma Sigadam1.14
70 NelloreTadaVatambedu1.14
71 VizianagaramPoosapatiregaPoosapatirega1.15
72 YSR KadapaProddaturRadhanagar1.15
73 East GodavariGangavaramKothada1.17
74 East GodavariKarapaVelangi1.17
75 NelloreChillakuruAnnambaka1.17
76 SrikakulamMandasaMandasa1.18
77 East GodavariKatrenikonaKatrenikona 1.19
78 KrishnaChallapalliChallapalli1.19
79 GunturCherukupalliKangala1.20
80 GunturNarasaraopetPetlurivaripalem1.22
81 NelloreTadaVenadu1.23
82 GunturVemuruVemuru1.24
83 VisakhapatnamKasimkotaKasimkota1.25
84 GunturDuggiralaManchikalapudi1.25
85 NelloreTadaKaduluru1.26
86 KrishnaMovvaKuchipudi1.26
87 PrakashamKandukurKandukur1.27
88 VisakhapatnamMakavari PalemMakavaripalem1.28
89 GunturBapatlaBapatla1.28
90 NelloreSydapuramGriddaluru1.28
91 KurnoolOwkRaghavarajapuram1.30
92 East GodavariRazoleKatrenipadu1.31
93 KurnoolSanjamalaKamalapuri1.31
94 GunturMuppallaMuppalla1.31
95 East GodavariKatrenikonaPallamkurru1.33
96 GunturKrosuruKrosuru1.33
97 NelloreBalayapalliPerimidi1.33
98 GunturRompicherlaKarlakunta H/O Dasaripalem1.33
99 KurnoolBanaganapalliRallakothuru1.36
100 GunturThulluruPedaparimi1.36
District Wise Water Level Recorders Status
S.No.DistrictTotal No. of StationsStations Not Working From 72 hrs.
1 Srikakulam 381
2 Vizianagaram 458
3 Visakhapatnam 705
4 East Godavari 9410
5 WestGodavari 7113
6 Krishna 1088
7 Guntur 12111
8 Prakasham 939
9 Nellore 9516
10 Chittoor 11911
11 YSR Kadapa 1069
12 Ananthapuramu 15017
13 Kurnool 14714
 Total1257132