Ground Water Report

District Wise and Month Wise Average Groundwater Levels (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District Dec-16 May-17
Oct-17
Nov-17 Dec-17
21/12/2017 5:00 HRS
Rise (+) / Fall (-) from current water level Rainfall (in mm) 
01/06/2017
to tillnow
Dec-16 May-17 Oct-17 Nov-17 Actual Normal Deviation in %
1 SRIKAKULAM 5.157.613.874.084.930.222.68-1.06-0.85893.60981.20-8.90
2 VIZIANAGARAM 5.247.383.814.575.35-0.112.03-1.54-0.78903.90937.40-3.60
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 6.458.795.606.587.39-0.941.40-1.79-0.81908.901008.60-9.90
4 EAST GODAVARI 7.708.806.947.508.80-1.100.00-1.86-1.30827.701072.00-22.80
5 WEST GODAVARI 17.3020.1016.4516.9719.74-2.440.36-3.29-2.77839.501030.40-18.50
6 KRISHNA 8.8211.388.379.039.47-0.651.91-1.10-0.44761.10933.70-18.50
7 GUNTUR 7.4910.176.636.816.740.753.43-0.110.07628.00753.80-16.70
8 PRAKASAM 19.2723.0013.6815.3115.983.297.02-2.30-0.67544.60780.70-30.20
9 NELLORE 7.379.917.946.476.890.483.021.05-0.42768.10982.50-21.80
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION 9.4211.908.148.599.48-0.062.42-1.34-0.89786.20942.30-16.60
11 CHITTOOR 13.6923.3610.909.389.604.0913.761.30-0.22872.50828.405.30
12 KADAPA 16.2224.0210.9210.4111.934.2912.09-1.01-1.52691.70642.307.70
13 ANANTHAPUR 21.5726.2117.4815.8716.325.259.891.16-0.45559.80492.7013.60
14 KURNOOL 8.3311.575.395.966.162.175.41-0.77-0.20630.60604.004.40
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION 14.9521.2911.1710.4011.003.9510.290.17-0.60688.70641.907.30
16 ANDHRA PRADESH 11.1214.799.089.159.951.174.84-0.87-0.80744.60849.80-12.40
District Wise Pre and Post monsoon average groundwater levels for the years 2014 and 2016 (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District 2014 Pre-monsoon 2014 Post-monsoon 2015 Pre-monsoon 2015 Post-monsoon 2016 Pre-monsoon 2016 Post-monsoon 2017 Pre-monsoon 2017 Post-monsoon
May-14 Nov-14 May-15 Nov-15 May-16 Nov-16 May-17 Nov-17
1 SRIKAKULAM6.184.047.064.857.365.147.614.08
2 VIZIANAGARAM6.563.376.444.136.514.367.384.57
3 VISAKHAPATNAM7.534.417.864.277.895.888.796.58
4 EAST GODAVARI8.767.7910.118.359.247.098.807.50
5 WEST GODAVARI14.7914.8618.1418.6519.0816.6720.1016.97
6 KRISHNA6.485.858.598.0310.848.3411.389.03
7 GUNTUR6.905.458.958.2812.056.7010.176.81
8 PRAKASAM10.9111.1316.4013.6718.8618.7223.0015.31
9 NELLORE8.107.398.516.635.218.309.916.47
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION8.477.1410.238.5410.789.0211.908.59
11 CHITTOOR23.2925.0130.3415.1611.5415.3323.369.38
12 KADAPA17.6119.7224.5215.3915.7017.5324.0210.41
13 ANANTHAPUR17.7919.5722.9214.7519.2321.3526.2116.45
14 KURNOOL7.418.6110.019.8613.938.8111.575.96
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION16.5318.2321.9513.4615.1015.7521.2910.55
16 ANDHRA PRADESH10.9510.5513.8310.1612.1111.0914.799.19
GROUND WATER LEVEL RANGES
S.No. District Percentage of Areas with Different Water Level Ranges as on 21/12/2017 5:00 HRS
0 – 3m 3 – 8m > 8m
1 Srikakulam45.2041.9012.90
2 Vizianagaram28.2056.4015.40
3 Visakhapatnam18.6039.0042.40
4 East Godavari33.3035.9030.80
5 WestGodavari7.1025.0067.90
6 Krishna26.7035.6037.60
7 Guntur39.4033.0027.50
8 Prakasham3.8031.6064.60
9 Nellore31.0034.5034.50
10 Chittoor16.5037.6045.90
11 YSR Kadapa14.4035.1050.50
12 Ananthapuramu6.2022.3071.50
13 Kurnool34.9040.5024.60
 Andhra Pradesh 22.7034.7042.60
Top 100 Deepest Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 21/12/2017 5:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 KrishnaMusunuruMusunuru96.90
2 WestGodavariKoyyalagudemKoyyalagudem_Ii74.86
3 YSR KadapaVempalleT.Velamavaripalli74.86
4 East GodavariGandepalliGandepalli66.93
5 KrishnaMusunuruSurepalli66.10
6 PrakashamMarkapuramNikarampalli63.54
7 WestGodavariNallajerlaDubacherla61.57
8 WestGodavariChagalluChikkala60.65
9 YSR KadapaPenagaluruBestapalli60.24
10 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaG.Kothapalli_Ii59.44
11 WestGodavariKoyyalagudemKoyyalagudem _I59.30
12 AnanthapuramuTalupulaTalupula59.13
13 AnanthapuramuBukkapatnamP.Kothakota58.22
14 AnanthapuramuLepakshiSirivaram56.09
15 YSR KadapaPorumamillaAkkalreddypalli55.71
16 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaNarayanapuram55.33
17 WestGodavariDenduluruChallachintalapudi52.55
18 PrakashamKomaroluDaddavada51.97
19 ChittoorGurram KondaGurram Konda51.46
20 WestGodavariTadepalligudemVenkataramanagudem48.71
21 East GodavariRajanagaramMukkinada47.34
22 PrakashamGiddalurGiddalur (D)46.77
23 AnanthapuramuAmarapuramAmarapuram46.67
24 KurnoolDhoneKocheruvu44.66
25 PrakashamBestavaripetaPitakayagulla44.08
26 AnanthapuramuGandlapentaGandlapenta43.36
27 AnanthapuramuAgaliAgali43.20
28 AnanthapuramuKundurpiErragunta42.28
29 PrakashamKomaroluBadinenipalli42.27
30 GunturBollapalliRemidicherla40.92
31 AnanthapuramuHindupurManesamudram40.22
32 PrakashamDornalaDornala (D)39.95
33 KrishnaNuzvidPallerlamudi39.65
34 YSR KadapaChitvelThimmaiahgaripalli38.93
35 ChittoorPeddapanjaniAppina Palle38.67
36 KurnoolKosigiVandagallu38.65
37 NelloreVarikunta PaduKakollu Varipalli H/O Daman Cherla38.46
38 GunturMacherlaKoppunuru38.07
39 PrakashamBestavaripetaBasinepalli37.95
40 WestGodavariKamavarapukotaKamavarapukota Ll37.35
41 AnanthapuramuYadikiNagaruru37.02
42 AnanthapuramuHindupurMaluguru36.52
43 WestGodavariEluruEluru_Iv36.28
44 WestGodavariEluruEluru_Iii36.22
45 AnanthapuramuTadipatriUruchinthala36.12
46 WestGodavariPedavegiVijayarai35.99
47 AnanthapuramuSetturuAnumpalli35.44
48 YSR KadapaPendlimarriNandimandalam34.82
49 AnanthapuramuBrahmasamudramBrahmasamudram34.74
50 GunturMacherlaMacherla 234.41
51 AnanthapuramuPenukondaPenukonda33.41
52 East GodavariPeddapuramValutimmapuram33.23
53 GunturEdlapaduKothapalem H/O Kondaveedu33.09
54 WestGodavariKamavarapukotaKallacheruvu32.88
55 PrakashamMarkapuramMarkapuram (S)32.78
56 YSR KadapaKalasapaduE.Ramapuram32.67
57 PrakashamPullalacheruvuPullalacheruvu32.63
58 ChittoorP.T.M.Varikasuvupalle32.24
59 YSR KadapaS.A.KasinayanaVarikuntla31.85
60 AnanthapuramuGudibandaKummaranagepalli31.70
61 AnanthapuramuParigiParigi31.01
62 KurnoolDhoneMalkapuram30.89
63 PrakashamRacherlaRacherla30.40
64 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaG.Kothapalli_I29.92
65 AnanthapuramuMadakasiraR.Anantapuram29.84
66 East GodavariRajamundryRajamundry29.63
67 AnanthapuramuLepakshiLepakshi29.36
68 AnanthapuramuLepakshiCholasamudram28.95
69 PrakashamKonakonamittaBachelakurapadu28.83
70 YSR KadapaBadvelBadvel28.16
71 AnanthapuramuNallacheruvuJogannapeta27.99
72 AnanthapuramuKalyandurgManirevu27.85
73 PrakashamVeligandlaK.Agraharam27.65
74 AnanthapuramuGummagattaTallakera27.38
75 YSR KadapaObulavari PalleYerraguntlakota27.21
76 ChittoorKalikiriGuttapalyam26.54
77 PrakashamCumbum Cumbum (D)26.28
78 ChittoorB.KothakotaHorsely Hills26.21
79 KrishnaMusunuruVelpucherla26.13
80 YSR KadapaLakkireddy PalliJandrapalli26.10
81 AnanthapuramuRoddamRachur25.79
82 WestGodavariPedavegiMunduru _L25.65
83 YSR KadapaKalasapaduSankavaram25.44
84 AnanthapuramuLepakshiPulamathi25.43
85 AnanthapuramuMadakasiraKallumarri25.32
86 East GodavariRajanagaramSampatinagaram 225.24
87 SrikakulamRanasthalamPydibheema Varam25.06
88 YSR KadapaBadvelVenkatasettipalli24.84
89 AnanthapuramuPamidiYeddulapalli24.80
90 KrishnaNuzvidMeerjapuram24.75
91 PrakashamTalluruTalluru24.70
92 KrishnaBapulapaduSingannagudem24.47
93 ChittoorPeddapanjaniPeddapanjani24.37
94 East GodavariRajanagaramSampatinagaram 324.30
95 PrakashamCumbum Cumbum (S)24.04
96 AnanthapuramuRayadurgPallepalli23.98
97 AnanthapuramuTanakalChikatimanipalli23.93
98 PrakashamDonakondaKocherlakota23.80
99 AnanthapuramuGootyThondapadu23.76
100 YSR KadapaAtloorAtloor23.70
Top 100 Shallow Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 21/12/2017 5:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 AnanthapuramuPeddapappuruPedda Yekkaluru0.35
2 NelloreKonda PuramSatyavolu Agaraharam H/O Satyavolu0.37
3 East GodavariSakhinetipalliSakhinetipalli0.40
4 NelloreChejeralaNagulavellaturu0.44
5 YSR KadapaLakkireddy PalliLakkireddy Palli0.48
6 YSR KadapaMylavaramTalamanchi Patnam0.52
7 KrishnaNagayalankaNagayalanka0.53
8 KrishnaJaggayyapetTakkellapadu0.55
9 KurnoolMahanandiBukkapuram0.55
10 GunturNizampatnamNizampatnam0.58
11 NelloreBalayapalliSangavaram0.60
12 GunturPhyrangipuramKandrika0.61
13 GunturRompicherlaGogulapadu0.61
14 GunturVatticherukuruMutluru0.68
15 KurnoolBanaganapalliBanaganapalli0.71
16 KurnoolUyyalawadaMayaluru0.73
17 VisakhapatnamMakavari PalemMakavaripalem0.74
18 NelloreAtmakurBattepadu0.74
19 NelloreVakaduNalagamala H/O Reddypalem Bitnaii0.74
20 NelloreTadaVatambedu0.77
21 KurnoolBanaganapalliJambuladinne0.78
22 KurnoolSanjamalaSanjamala 0.79
23 NelloreSydapuramUtukuru0.80
24 GunturRentachintalaRentachintala0.82
25 ChittoorTirupathi(U)Tirumala(NGgardens)0.85
26 East GodavariJaggampetBhavaram0.86
27 KrishnaKoduruKoduru0.87
28 YSR KadapaRayachotyRayachoty0.88
29 AnanthapuramuVidapanakalGadekal0.90
30 KurnoolAllagaddaAllagadda0.92
31 SrikakulamG.SigadamG.Sigadam0.93
32 NelloreVenkatagiriChelikampadu0.94
33 YSR KadapaLingalaBonala0.95
34 KurnoolTuggaliPagidirai0.96
35 KurnoolC.BelagalKothakota0.96
36 KurnoolRudravaramYerrgudidinne (Apcbtmp)1.02
37 KrishnaChandarlapaduChintalapadu1.02
38 KurnoolBandiatmakurBandiatmakur1.06
39 AnanthapuramuGuntakalP.K.Cheruvu1.07
40 KrishnaMopideviVenkatapuram1.09
41 ChittoorVaradaiahpalemVaradaiahpalem1.10
42 NelloreChittamuruYakasiri1.11
43 KrishnaTiruvuruAkkapalem1.11
44 East GodavariMalkipuramLakkavaram1.11
45 GunturNagaramNagaram1.12
46 NelloreSullurupetaRaganna Patteda H/O Pantrangam1.13
47 ChittoorSantipuramRallabooduguru1.14
48 KrishnaKruthivennuKruthivennu1.15
49 GunturNadendlaSatuluru1.15
50 GunturMuppallaMuppalla1.18
51 NelloreRapurRapur1.18
52 East GodavariKatrenikonaKatrenikona 1.19
53 ChittoorPulicherlaKalluru1.19
54 KurnoolOwkRaghavarajapuram1.19
55 KurnoolPanyamGonavaram1.20
56 KurnoolBanaganapalliRallakothuru1.23
57 ChittoorPeddapanjaniRoyalpeta1.26
58 VizianagaramGantyadaBonangi1.29
59 VizianagaramPoosapatiregaPoosapatirega1.29
60 VisakhapatnamNarsipatnamNarsipatnam1.29
61 GunturAmaravathiVykuntapuram1.30
62 VisakhapatnamNathavaramNathavaram1.31
63 GunturKarempudiOppicherla1.32
64 KurnoolSirivellaSirivella1.32
65 AnanthapuramuDharmavaramDharmavaram1.33
66 GunturRepalleRepalle1.34
67 WestGodavariAchantaAchanta1.34
68 NelloreTadaKaduluru1.34
69 GunturCherukupalliKavuru1.35
70 NelloreAtmakurKaratampadu1.37
71 NelloreD.V.SatramMutchalagunta1.37
72 GunturRompicherlaKarlakunta H/O Dasaripalem1.38
73 KrishnaChallapalliChallapalli1.38
74 KurnoolNandyalPoluru1.45
75 East GodavariRazoleKatrenipadu1.45
76 VisakhapatnamCheedikadaCheedikada1.46
77 GunturThulluruPedaparimi1.47
78 GunturNekarikalluRupenaguntla1.47
79 GunturNarasaraopetPetlurivaripalem1.49
80 ChittoorTavanampalliPaipalle1.49
81 YSR KadapaProddaturRadhanagar1.49
82 PrakashamKandukurKandukur1.51
83 SrikakulamGaraAmpolu1.51
84 East GodavariRamachandrapuramVekatayapalem1.52
85 VisakhapatnamPedagantyadaPalavalasa1.53
86 East GodavariGangavaramKothada1.54
87 ChittoorThottambeduBonupalle1.54
88 YSR KadapaVeeraballiVeeraballi1.54
89 GunturMangalagiriMangalagiri1.57
90 KrishnaChandarlapaduChandarlapadu1.58
91 KurnoolSanjamalaKamalapuri1.59
92 SrikakulamL.N.PetaRavichendri1.59
93 GunturSattenapallyPanidam1.60
94 KrishnaChandarlapaduLakshmipuram1.63
95 NelloreSydapuramGriddaluru1.65
96 NelloreTadaChinnamambattu H/O Mambattu1.65
97 KrishnaMachilipatnamMachilipatnam1.66
98 VizianagaramG.L.PuramKotthaguda1.67
99 NelloreTadaVenadu1.70
100 SrikakulamRajamRajam1.71
District Wise Water Level Recorders Status
S.No.DistrictTotal No. of StationsStations Not Working From 72 hrs.
1 Srikakulam 386
2 Vizianagaram 456
3 Visakhapatnam 7010
4 East Godavari 9414
5 WestGodavari 7114
6 Krishna 1086
7 Guntur 12111
8 Prakasham 9311
9 Nellore 9511
10 Chittoor 1199
11 YSR Kadapa 1068
12 Ananthapuramu 15015
13 Kurnool 14716
 Total1257137